The Council of Committee Chairs supports the Vision and Mission of the Fellowship, coordinates the activities of the Fellowship, and facilitates communication among the members.  The Council is chaired by the Vice President of the Board.  Each committee is represented on the Council by its chair or by a designated substitute representative.

The Council:

  • Facilitates the sharing of information from committees, and when needed, helps in the coordination of work affecting more than one committee.
  • Engages in in-depth consideration of issues that involve multiple committees or congregational systems, at times at the request of the Board or specific committees.  (It is the COMC, however, that performs conflict resolution that may arise in the community.)
  • Based upon such discussions, may propose policy recommendations to the Board or to affected committees.
  • Maintains a directory of committees and committee chairs; provides this information, including pertinent changes, to the office, the Board and staff.
  • Establishes a calendar of committee-sponsored Fellowship events; provides this information, including pertinent changes, to the office, Board and Staff.
  • Establishes/revisits its own Mission Statement on a yearly basis.
  • Provides leadership training for committees.

All Council actions and deliberations are open and transparent.

2018-2019 Council Members

Council Chair:  Sara Lutterbie, Vice President, Board of Trustees

Committee

Chair

Standing Committees of the Fellowship
Our by-laws specify that these committees are to be represented in the Council;
these chairs are approved / appointed by the Board

By-laws Review

TBA

Communications

Contact: Colleen Rudman

Denominational Affairs

Laura Lesch

DRE Advisory

TBA

Facilities Management

TBA

Facilities - Buildings & Grounds

Bill Lynch

Facilities - Building Use

TBA

Finance

Larry Mazza

Interweave

TBA

Humanist Discussion Group

Gil Hanson

Membership

Marie Baltz and Linda Volkers

Memorial

TBA

Ministerial Relations

Laurie Filstrup

Music Committee

Bethany Riddle

Racial Concerns

Barbara Coley and Kay Aparo

Religious Education

Nancy Hunter and Michele Maggio

Social Justice

Contact: Lori Jones 

Ways and Means

Chris Filstrup

Committees of the Congregation
Members of these committees are elected by the congregation at the Annual Meeting

Annual Budget Drive

Lem Coley and Rich Hall

Auditing

Linda Cortese and Dan Dunmire

Committee on Ministries of the Congregation

Dave Tarbell

Endowment

Harold Kirk

Nominating

Linda Volkersz

Other

Earthkeepers

TBA

Grounds and Sounds

Mike Hoffman

Landscaping

TBA

Meditative Arts

Linda Mikell

Pastoral Assistants

Linda Kirk

Personnel Support

Maureen Shaiman and Laura Lesch

Worship Associates

Ellen Bartley, Kay Aparo and Laura Lesch